Walter Smith (2004-2007)

Walter Smith OBE
Born:
24 February 1948, Lanark
Appointed:
2 December 2004
Resigned:
10 January 2007
Assistant(s):
Tommy Burns & Ally McCoist
Walter Smith was appointed in December 2004 to take over from Berti Vogts. Smith immediately rejuvenated the Scotland team and installed confidence, which saw them rise from 86 to 26 in the World Rankings in 2 years. He took Scotland close to World Cup qualification, and also got the Euro 2008 campaign off to a great start, before he quit to take over at Rangers for a second time.
Home Away  
P W D L F A W D L F A GD Win %
All Matches 16 3 2 2 12 6 4 3 2 14 9 +11 43.75
Competitive 11 3 1 1 10 2 3 1 2 7 6 +9 54.55
Date Opponent Competition H/A Result
26/03/2005 Italy World Cup 2006 Qualifiers A L 0-2 Details 2005-03-26
04/06/2005 Moldova World Cup 2006 Qualifiers H W 2-0 Details 2005-06-04
08/06/2005 Belarus World Cup 2006 Qualifiers A D 0-0 Details 2005-06-08
17/08/2005 Austria Friendly A D 2-2 Details 2005-08-17
03/09/2005 Italy World Cup 2006 Qualifiers H D 1-1 Details 2005-09-03
07/09/2005 Norway World Cup 2006 Qualifiers A W 2-1 Details 2005-09-07
08/10/2005 Belarus World Cup 2006 Qualifiers H L 0-1 Details 2005-10-08
12/10/2005 Slovenia World Cup 2006 Qualifiers A W 3-0 Details 2005-10-12
12/11/2005 USA Friendly H D 1-1 Details 2005-11-12
01/03/2006 Switzerland Friendly H L 1-3 Details 2006-03-01
11/05/2006 Bulgaria Kirin Cup 2006 N W 5-1 Details 2006-05-11
13/05/2006 Japan Kirin Cup 2006 A D 0-0 Details 2006-05-13
02/09/2006 Faroe Islands Euro 2008 Qualifiers H W 6-0 Details 2006-09-02
06/09/2006 Lithuania Euro 2008 Qualifiers A W 2-1 Details 2006-09-06
07/10/2006 France Euro 2008 Qualifiers H W 1-0 Details 2006-10-07
11/10/2006 Ukraine Euro 2008 Qualifiers A L 0-2 Details 2006-10-11