Tommy Docherty (1971-1972)

Tommy Docherty
Born:
24 April 1928, Glasgow
Took Charge:
12 September 1971
Appointed:
November 1971
Resigned:
22 December 1972
After obtaining a caretaker position in September 1971, Tommy Docherty was appointed in November. Scotland then won five of their next six games and all four of their competitive matches, before Docherty departed for Manchester Utd in December 1972.
Home Away  
P W D L F A W D L F A GD Win %
All Matches 12 6 0 1 10 2 1 2 2 7 6 +9 58.33
Competitive 4 3 0 0 5 1 1 0 0 4 1 +7 100
13/10/1971
Portugal
Euro '72 Qualifiers
H
W 2-1
10/11/1971
Belgium
Euro '72 Qualifiers
H
W 1-0
01/12/1971
Holland
Friendly
A
L 1-2
26/04/1972
Peru
Friendly
H
W 2-0
20/05/1972
Northern Ireland
British Championships 1972
H
W 2-0
24/05/1972
Wales
British Championships 1972
H
W 1-0
27/05/1972
England
British Championships 1972
H
L 0-1
29/06/1972
Yugoslavia
Brazilian Independence Cup
N
D 2-2
02/07/1972
Czechoslovakia
Brazilian Independence Cup
N
D 0-0
05/07/1972
Brazil
Brazilian Independence Cup
A
L 0-1
18/10/1972
Denmark
World Cup 1974 Qualifiers
A
W 4-1
15/11/1972
Denmark
World Cup 1974 Qualifiers
H
W 2-0