Bobby Brown (1967-1971)

Bobby Brown
Born:
19 March 1923, Dunipace
Appointed:
18 February 1967
Resigned:
July 1971
Bobby Brown was appointed as Scotland's first full-time manager in 1967. His first match in charge was defeating world champions England at Wembley. With pressure from fans and club managers; Bobby Brown, who was liked by many people, resigned in 1971.
Home Away  
P W D L F A W D L F A GD Win %
All Matches 28 4 5 2 17 9 5 3 9 20 26 +2 32.14
Competitive 14 4 2 0 16 5 2 0 6 10 14 +7 42.86
15/04/1967
England
Euro '68 Qualifiers
A
W 3-2
10/05/1967
USSR
Friendly
H
L 0-2
21/10/1967
Northern Ireland
Euro '68 Qualifiers
A
L 0-1
22/11/1967
Wales
Euro '68 Qualifiers
H
W 3-2
24/02/1968
England
Euro '68 Qualifiers
H
D 1-1
30/05/1968
Holland
Friendly
A
D 0-0
16/10/1968
Denmark
Friendly
A
W 1-0
06/11/1968
Austria
World Cup 1970 Qualifiers
H
W 2-1
11/12/1968
Cyprus
World Cup 1970 Qualifiers
A
W 5-0
16/04/1969
West Germany
World Cup 1970 Qualifiers
H
D 1-1
03/05/1969
Wales
British Championships 1969
A
W 5-3
06/05/1969
Northern Ireland
British Championships 1969
H
D 1-1
10/05/1969
England
British Championships 1969
A
L 1-4
17/05/1969
Cyprus
World Cup 1970 Qualifiers
H
W 8-0
21/09/1969
Republic of Ireland
Friendly
A
D 1-1
22/10/1969
West Germany
World Cup 1970 Qualifiers
A
L 2-3
05/11/1969
Austria
World Cup 1970 Qualifiers
A
L 0-2
18/04/1970
Northern Ireland
British Championships 1970
A
W 1-0
22/04/1970
Wales
British Championships 1970
H
D 0-0
25/04/1970
England
British Championships 1970
H
D 0-0
11/11/1970
Denmark
Euro '72 Qualifiers
H
W 1-0
03/02/1971
Belgium
Euro '72 Qualifiers
A
L 0-3
21/04/1971
Portugal
Euro '72 Qualifiers
A
L 0-2
15/05/1971
Wales
British Championships 1971
A
D 0-0
18/05/1971
Northern Ireland
British Championships 1971
H
L 0-1
22/05/1971
England
British Championships 1971
A
L 1-3
09/06/1971
Denmark
Euro '72 Qualifiers
A
L 0-1
14/06/1971
USSR
Friendly
A
L 0-1