Andy Beattie (1954)

Andy Beattie
Born:
11 August 1913, Kintore
Died:
20 September 1983
Appointed:
1 February 1954
Resigned:
19 June 1954
Andy Beattie was appointed as the first Scotland in 1954 to take charge for the World Cup Finals plus the build-up. The group of selectors still chose the team though. Beattie announced a shock resignation hours before Scotland's final group match, although he took charge until after the 90 minutes.
Home Away  
P W D L F A W D L F A GD Win %
All Matches 6 1 0 1 3 4 1 1 2 3 10 -8 33.33
Competitive 3 0 0 1 2 4 0 0 2 0 8 -10 0
03/04/1954
England
World Cup 1954 Qualifiers
H
L 2-4
05/05/1954
Norway
Friendly
H
W 1-0
19/05/1954
Norway
Friendly
A
D 1-1
25/05/1954
Finland
Friendly
A
W 2-1
16/06/1954
Austria
World Cup 1954 Finals
N
L 0-1
19/06/1954
Uruguay
World Cup 1954 Finals
N
L 0-7